Tag Archives: Electrical Construction and Maintenance

Mortenson Construction funds solar panel addition to Dunwoody rooftop

Solar panels on Dunwoody rooftop

The 255 watt, 37.8 V DC panels were recently installed by Electrical Construction & Maintenance Technology Instructor Steve Lee and Electrical Program Manager Chad Kurdi.

Thanks to a generous donation from Mortenson Construction, the roof of Dunwoody College of Technology now houses 10 solar panels.

The 255 watt, 37.8 V DC panels were recently installed by Electrical Construction & Maintenance Technology Instructor Steve Lee and Electrical Program Manager Chad Kurdi.

The solar panels will generate 2.5 kilowatt at 338 V DC, which Kurdi says is enough to power a 2000-square-foot house without large consuming electrical equipment (range, air conditioning, dryer and water heater).

Kurdi says it’s important to incorporate green energy technology into the College’s Electrical program.

“The country and state are moving more towards green energy power,” he said. “The Solar PV system is the first step in acquiring more renewable energy sources like wind to train our electrical students on this technology.”

In addition to training Dunwoody’s electrical students and offsetting some of the electrical lab’s power consumption, Kurdi says the addition of the solar panels showcases the College’s commitment to renewable energy and earth stewardship.

 

 

Kurdi posted a video of the solar panel installation on his YouTube channel.  

Dunwoody students earn gold at 2013 SkillsUSA Minnesota Contest

Dunwoody students performed well again this year in the SkillsUSA Minnesota Contest held last weekend at various locations in the Twin Cities, including the Dunwoody campus.

The Collision students, advised by Bruce Graffunder and Bob Brandon, made a complete sweep of the awards, taking first through fourth place in the contest. Kevin Wendt advised two teams for the Web Design contest, and they placed first and second.

Overall, 16 Dunwoody students competed in seven contests, including Collision, Automotive Refinishing, HVAC, Computer Programming, Computer Maintenance, Web Design, and Internetworking.  The students medaled in five of the contests with three in first place, two in second place, three in third place, and two in fourth place.  The full results are:

 

Collision Repair– Advisors: Bruce Graffunder and Bob Brandon

1st: Erik Campion

2nd: Trevor Multhaup

3rd: Huey Lewis

4th: Andy LaRue

 

Internetworking – Advisors: Rob Bentz and Dave Mansheffer

1st: Donald Geer

 

Computer Web Design –Advisor: Kevin Wendt

1st Place Team:  Joe Packer and Brett Lidfors

2nd Place Team:  Martin Sheeks and Brady Skaurad

 

Automotive Refinishing – Advisors: Bruce Graffunder and Bob Brandon

3rd: Erik Campion

4th: Huey Lewis

 

Computer Maintenance – Advisor: Dave Mansheffer

3rd: Lee Reiners

 

The first place winners are eligible to compete at the national SkillsUSA competition in Kansas City, Mo., June 24–28.

Kevin Wendt and Bruce Graffunder will be attending the national competition as advisors for the contests.  Four Dunwoody faculty members are going to the national competition to judge: Lonny Lunn and Dave Duval for the Automotive competition, Heather Gay for the Teamworks competition, and Polly Friendshuh for the Electrical Construction Wiring competition.

For more information about SkillsUSA Minnesota, visit www.mnskillsusa.org.

 

SkillsUSA Minnesota is part of a national organization that serves over a quarter million student members annually, organized into more than 14,700 chapters and 54 state and territorial associations (including Puerto Rico, Guam and the Virgin Islands). The Minnesota Association has offered leadership opportunities to over 200,000 student members since 1967, with a current annual membership of over 3,000. There are chapters in 29 technical colleges and 50 high schools or cooperative centers, with potential to serve many more. SkillsUSA is governed by a Board of Directors, elected from teachers that advise local chapters, and representing both the high school and college divisions and industry representatives. All programs are offered as integral to the curriculum.

 

 

8 medals for Dunwoody at Skills USA Minnesota

Members of Dunwoody College’s Skills USA team came away with 8 medals and an honorable mention at last weekend’s Minnesota state competition. The medal haul includes five gold medals, and, for these first place winners, a trip to compete in the National Skills USA competition, which will be held in Kansas City, MO, June 20-24.

SkillsUSA 2011 Winners

Dunwoody students who took home medals from the 2011 SkillsUSA Competition.

The College fielded a team of 22 students who competed in nine contest areas: Architectural Drafting, Automotive Repair, Collision Repair, Automotive Refinishing, Industrial Motor Control, Residential Wiring, Welding, HVAC and Related Technical Math. The medal winners and their faculty advisors are:

Architectural Drafting: (Bridget Reynolds – advisor)

1st Place: Brandon Bomar

2nd Place: Sarah Smook

Automotive Repair: (Austin Lutz – advisor)

1st Place: Ben Anderson

Honorable Mention: Allan Zimney

Collision Repair: (Bruce Graffunder, Bob Brandon – advisors)

1st Place: Jacob Krogstad

Automotive Refinishing: (Bruce Graffunder, Bob Brandon – advisors)

1st Place: Kade Oeltjenbruns

Related Technical Math: (Polly Friendshuh – advisor)

1st Place: Alan Wade Avery

Residential Wiring: (Polly Friendshuh – advisor)

3rd Place: Ashley Chapman

Industrial Motor Control: (Polly Friendshuh – advisor)

3rd Place: Alan Wade Avery

Congratulations to all of the students who competed and many thanks to the faculty who helped get them ready for the competition.

SkillsUSA is a partnership of students, teachers and industry working together to ensure America has a skilled work force.

View all the photos from the competition on Flickr.

Three first place and several other winners at SkillsUSA

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Members of Dunwoody College’s SkillsUSA team went one-two in two competitions and took first place in the Quiz Bowl at the statewide SkillsUSA competition held April 9-11 at various locations across the Twin Cities. Dunwoody’s first place winners will go on to compete at the national tournament this June in Kansas City.

Here’s the full list of results:

Dunwoody College (Post-secondary Competition)

First Place Winners
Architectural Drafting – Jonathan Hill (Architectural Drafting and Estimating)
Quiz Bowl – Matt Barlau (Architectural Drafting and Estimating), Kyle Bodie (Architectural Drafting and Estimating), Phillip DeLeeuw (Automated Systems and Robotics), Jonathan Hill (Architectural Drafting and Estimating) and Jim Stenstrom (Electrical Construction and Maintenance)
Technical Math – Michael Moreen (Electrical Construction and Maintenance)

Second Place Winners
Architectural Drafting – Matt Barlau (Architectural Drafting and Estimating)
Technical Math – Jim Stenstrom (Electrical Construction and Maintenance)
Residential Wiring – Joseph Quinn (Electrical Construction and Maintenance)

Third Place Winners
Construction Bluepring Reading – Kyle Fitzpatrick (Architectural Drafting and Estimating)
Honorable Mentions
Automotive Service – Ben Anderson (Automotive Service Technology) and Matt Jants (Automotive Service Technology)
Collision Repair – John Woolcook (Automotive Collision Repair and Refinishing)
Residential Wiring – Joe Provo (Electrical Construction and Maintenance)

Dunwoody Academy (High School Competition)

First Place Winner
Architectural Drafting – Kevin Lach

Honorable Mention
Automotive Service – Joe Carlyon