Tag Archives: Automotive Service Technology

Automotive Service Technology earns NATEF reaccreditation


Dean of Automotive Jon Kukachka

Dean of Automotive Jon Kukachka holds the NATEF certificate the College recently received.

The National Automotive Technicians Education Foundation (NATEF) recently informed Dunwoody’s Automotive Service Technology program (AUTO) that it continues to meet the requirements for NATEF Master Automobile Service Technology Accreditation–the highest level of achievement recognized by NATEF.

This follows a yearlong extensive review process, which included a self-review by the AUTO Program Advisory Committee in May and an on-site review by a NATEF Evaluation Team in September. It also marks the fourth reaccreditation review process of the AUTO program by NATEF since the program was initially accredited May 17, 1993

“For years our AUTO program has strived to be the best program in the upper Midwest, perhaps even one of the best in the nation.  It is this continuous effort that has led to three manufacturer programs being part of our department, industry anxiously wanting to hire our graduates, and our graduates continuing to be the ‘go-to’ technicians in their respective organizations,” said Dean of Automotive Jon Kukachka. “By having the manufacturer programs at Dunwoody, the automotive department has the latest in vehicle technology, tools and training materials that all automotive students are able to use.”

NATEF accredited means that AUTO is following a very demanding set of guidelines in the areas of academics and curriculum, instructor qualifications, organization, management, facilities, equipment, finances and industry approval.

“Our efforts continue to be rewarded, and the NATEF team leaders who come in to scrutinize what we do are always astonished at how well we accomplish some things with our limited resources–and they almost always want to use us as examples for their organization or others,” Kukachka said.

Dunwoody AUTO was one of the first NATEF accredited programs in the state.

 

8 medals for Dunwoody at Skills USA Minnesota

Members of Dunwoody College’s Skills USA team came away with 8 medals and an honorable mention at last weekend’s Minnesota state competition. The medal haul includes five gold medals, and, for these first place winners, a trip to compete in the National Skills USA competition, which will be held in Kansas City, MO, June 20-24.

SkillsUSA 2011 Winners

Dunwoody students who took home medals from the 2011 SkillsUSA Competition.

The College fielded a team of 22 students who competed in nine contest areas: Architectural Drafting, Automotive Repair, Collision Repair, Automotive Refinishing, Industrial Motor Control, Residential Wiring, Welding, HVAC and Related Technical Math. The medal winners and their faculty advisors are:

Architectural Drafting: (Bridget Reynolds – advisor)

1st Place: Brandon Bomar

2nd Place: Sarah Smook

Automotive Repair: (Austin Lutz – advisor)

1st Place: Ben Anderson

Honorable Mention: Allan Zimney

Collision Repair: (Bruce Graffunder, Bob Brandon – advisors)

1st Place: Jacob Krogstad

Automotive Refinishing: (Bruce Graffunder, Bob Brandon – advisors)

1st Place: Kade Oeltjenbruns

Related Technical Math: (Polly Friendshuh – advisor)

1st Place: Alan Wade Avery

Residential Wiring: (Polly Friendshuh – advisor)

3rd Place: Ashley Chapman

Industrial Motor Control: (Polly Friendshuh – advisor)

3rd Place: Alan Wade Avery

Congratulations to all of the students who competed and many thanks to the faculty who helped get them ready for the competition.

SkillsUSA is a partnership of students, teachers and industry working together to ensure America has a skilled work force.

View all the photos from the competition on Flickr.

Three first place and several other winners at SkillsUSA

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Members of Dunwoody College’s SkillsUSA team went one-two in two competitions and took first place in the Quiz Bowl at the statewide SkillsUSA competition held April 9-11 at various locations across the Twin Cities. Dunwoody’s first place winners will go on to compete at the national tournament this June in Kansas City.

Here’s the full list of results:

Dunwoody College (Post-secondary Competition)

First Place Winners
Architectural Drafting – Jonathan Hill (Architectural Drafting and Estimating)
Quiz Bowl – Matt Barlau (Architectural Drafting and Estimating), Kyle Bodie (Architectural Drafting and Estimating), Phillip DeLeeuw (Automated Systems and Robotics), Jonathan Hill (Architectural Drafting and Estimating) and Jim Stenstrom (Electrical Construction and Maintenance)
Technical Math – Michael Moreen (Electrical Construction and Maintenance)

Second Place Winners
Architectural Drafting – Matt Barlau (Architectural Drafting and Estimating)
Technical Math – Jim Stenstrom (Electrical Construction and Maintenance)
Residential Wiring – Joseph Quinn (Electrical Construction and Maintenance)

Third Place Winners
Construction Bluepring Reading – Kyle Fitzpatrick (Architectural Drafting and Estimating)
Honorable Mentions
Automotive Service – Ben Anderson (Automotive Service Technology) and Matt Jants (Automotive Service Technology)
Collision Repair – John Woolcook (Automotive Collision Repair and Refinishing)
Residential Wiring – Joe Provo (Electrical Construction and Maintenance)

Dunwoody Academy (High School Competition)

First Place Winner
Architectural Drafting – Kevin Lach

Honorable Mention
Automotive Service – Joe Carlyon