Category Archives: Student News

DUNWOODY COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY’S 2014 SPRING SEMESTER DEAN’S LIST

Congratulations to the following students who have been named to Dunwoody College of Technology’s 2014 spring  semester dean’s list.  The students listed received this honor by upholding a 3.5 grade point average or higher.

Amjed Ali
Nicholas Amor
Nathan Anders
Benjamin Anderson
Charles Anderson
Dane Anderson
John Anderson
Patrick Anderson
Peter Anderson
Erik Andreska
Nicholas Arneson
Grant Aslakson
Justin Aune
Tyler Bares
Maria Bebel
Jake Benson-Devine
Stephen Berguetski
Aaron Bivins
Amelia Blakeley
Wade Blanton
Kyle Blouin
William Bobick
Blake Bodine
Colin Bolser
Travis Bonnstetter
Zachary Boyd
Aaron Breid
Brett Broekema
Joseph Brown
Thomas Brown
Timothy Bryant
Timothy Budge
John Bungert
Stephanie Burdorf
Jacob Bursott
Brett Butler
Scott Byzewski
Joseph Cadorette
Cory Cadwell
Jonathan Carlson
Myles Carlson
Thomas Carmichiel
Robert Carson
Drake Chapman
Maxwell Chenoweth
Kevin Clausen
Nicholas Conniff
John Cornelius
Shannon Corpe
Jared Courtney
Jessica Curtis
Brady Dalton
Brian Dehn
Joshua Dehncke
Thomas DeMars
James Demos
Damien Dicken
Mark Donlin
Kent Duffney
Ruben Duran
Timothy Easter
Daniel Emery
Erin Erickson
Nicholas Ernst
Andrew Esch
Nathaniel Evenson
Steven Fay
Allison Fedie
Andrew Flagg
Michael Flahave
James Flannigan
Nicholas Freeland
Nicholas Frostin
Jesse Gable
Sarah Gagnon
Martin Garcia
Joel Greimel
Jacob Gruber
Brady Grummons
Bradley Guetter
Charles Gunderson
Ibrahim Haji
David Hall
Josiah Hanka
Christopher Hansen
Logan Hapy
Christopher Harrington
Ryan Harstad
Benjamin Harvey
Amber Hattenberger
Andrew Haug
Danielle Haugen
Montgomery Have
Brandon Hedberg
Kyle Heitschmidt
Benjamin Hendrikse
Christopher Herd
James Herman
Justin Herman
Serjio Hernandez
Matthew Heshiser
Karl Hilde
Robert Hoagland
David Hofgren
Nathan Hole
Samuel Holtberg
Andrew Hoogenakker
Megan Howell
Andrew Hrbacek
Kyle Huberty
Logan Hunt
Ashley Hurner
Jacob Huseby
Dustin Irmiter
Samuel Isaacson
Randy Iverson
Jamison James
Joel Jameson
Nicholas Jepson
Will Jernigan
Chase Jessen
Chad Johnson
Jeffrey Johnson
Molly Johnson
Oladipo Johnson
Andrew Kampa
Evan Kangas
Nicole Kehren
Brent Kirchgasler
Zachariah Klein
Sean Knollmaier
Zeth Knyphausen
Dmitriy Komarov
Joseph Kooiman
Anthony Kopp
Bradley Kovalak
Samuel Kragh
Adam Krause
Edo Krivdic
Maria Ksiazek
Charlotte LaCour
Sean LaFontaine
Matthew Lambert
Meghan Larson
Quinn Larson
Jason Latts
Vincent Lecuyer
Scott Leighton
Ryan Lesetmoe
Christopher Lester
Ari Levie
Brandon Lindberg
Benjamin Little
Alexander Lord
Tanner Luhm
Heidi Lund
Joseph Machtemes
Evan Makinen
Timothy Malkovich
Chad Marchetti
Zachary Martell
Benjamin Marti
Peter McCain
Daniel McCusker
Patrick McDonald
Peter McDonald
Joshua McElhaney
Keegan Melton
Jihad Merrick
Frank Mersch
Kera Messinger
Michael Miazga
Lewis Miller
David Millman
Jason Millner
Alexander Mjos
Jonathon Monson
Maik Mosbach
Daniel Mueller
Jade Murray
Mickey Muza
Joseph Myhre
Nathanial Nagel
John Nelsen
Celina Nelson
Deven Nelson
Benjamin Newkirk-Ledo
Jonathan Newstrom
Joseph Ngaima
Luan Nguyen
Phat Nguyen
Joseph Niewendorp
Maurice Nitti
Al Nobello
Maggie Nordlocken
Michael O’Connor
Sean O’Leary
Nicholas Obermiller
Adam Oknich
Evan Olson
Jerry Opp
Joseph Packer
Joseph Paese
Anthony Palo
Brian Parsons
Alyx Paschke
Jacob Paulus
John Pauly
Timothy Paynter
Ira Peden
Samuel Pederson
Fernando Pereyra
James Persian
Marchel Perzhu
Anthony Petersen
Jon Peterson
David Petit
Deena Pettit
Christopher Pilling
Daniel Piper
Ivan Piskun
Jesse Platzke
Christopher Prose
Vishal Punsammy
Shannon Raines
Cody Reed
Lee Reiners
Timothy Ritter
Brandon Rodriguez
Roberto Rodriguez
Nicole Rodriguez Mata
Jorell Rohan
Jonathan Roorda
James Rowell
Christopher Rubio
Jessica Ruscheinsky
Andrew Ryan
Dianna Ryan
Jessica Ryan
David Rybak
Steven Sabalaskey
Nicholas Saeko
Kirsten Sahl
Pete Sajadi
Sean Schaefer
Dennis Schnellman
Matthew Schon
Claire Schuebel
Daniel Schuler
Nicholas Sheridan
Shaun Sheridan
Benjamin Sherman
Matthew Shevich
Benjamin Shiek
Matthew Silvernail
Peter Singleton
Brady Skaurud
Nicolas Skrogstad
Nicole Slaminski
Ian Smith
Jeffrey Smith
Matthew Snyder
Peter Sobolik
Joseph Sohns
Nicholas Stadler
Tanner Stearns
Nicholas Stein
Mike Steinman
Daniel Stellburg
Karl Stoffels
Dmitri Strohman
Collin Sturdevant
Marc Svihel
Aaron Swandal
Brian Swennes
Travis Szkotak
Zaaj Thao
Ryan Tobin
Thang Tran
Sean Tyson
Christopher Uttke
Brian Vang
Jamie VanHauer
Bastian VanHofwegen
Edwin Viehman
Adam Voelker
Kyle Vogt
John Volinkaty
William Walinski
Shelby Walker
Kristin Warren
William Washatka
Caleb Wede
Kenneth Weis
Daniel Wenderski
Scott Wessel
Jacob Wheeler
Derek Whitcomb
Jason White
Jacob Whiteoak
Curtis Wilcox-Schowalter
David Willenbring
Amanda Williams
Anya Williams
Michael Wilson
Jeffrey Wiplinger
Douglas Wojack
Jesse Wold
Craig Woodward
Joe Yang
Pheng Yang
Matthew Yank
Craig Yundt
Roman Zastavskiy
Mathias Zoubek

 

Pre-Media Technologies students design mural for Interior Design hallway

Pre-Media Technologies students designed and printed a new mural now on display outside the Interior Design classrooms. 

Before the start of spring 2014 semester Interior Design Program Manager Colleen Schmaltz approached Pre-Media Technologies Instructor Shelly Fitterer about creating a mural to display her students’ interior design work.

Fitterer said Schmaltz’s request came at the perfect time as her nine-week Wide Format Production class was about to start. She said the mural project was a great addition to the curriculum because it gave her students real world experience seeing a job go from concept to finished product.

Schmaltz presented the Interior Design team’s mural idea to the Pre-Media students and provided images of interior design student work.

“The Pre-Media students then each came up with their own designs based on the client’s needs,” Fitterer said. “They presented their designs to Colleen who shared the designs with her team and chose the final design.”

The winning design, created by Ellie Persian features 24 virtual Revit design drawings created by Dunwoody Interior Design students and the phrase “Design Changes Everything.”

The 90-inch tall and 119-inch wide mural was designed using Adobe Photoshop CS6. Students printed the mural on a Cannon ipf8100 wide format printer, cold laminated it and installed it on the wall.

Through the process Fitterer says her students learned about teamwork, file preparation, deadlines, machine operation, measuring, troubleshooting, wall mural layout and working with a client.

Persian said the project was a fun way to learn about new technology and gain experience collaborating with a client.

For more information about the Pre-Media Technologies program, visit http://www.dunwoody.edu/graphics/pre-media-technologies/.

For more information about the Interior Design program, visit http://www.dunwoody.edu/construction/interior-design/ .

Architectural Drafting & Design students win Hole Design trophy at Skyway Open

The golf hole Dunwoody Architectural Drafting & Design students designed and built won the award for 2014 Top Hole Design at the eighth annual U.S. Bank Skyway Open Feb. 21-23.

 

—————————————————-Architectural Drafting & Design students design golf hole for Skyway Open

The golf hole Dunwoody’s Architectural Drafting & Design students designed and built will be featured at the eighth annual U.S. Bank Skyway Open Feb. 21-23.

This 18-hole scramble mini-golf tournament features professionally designed golf holes by leading Minneapolis-based architects and contractors set up throughout the downtown skyway system. Golfers can visit http://www.skywayopen.org/registration.php for registration and ticket information.

This year’s theme is “Minneapolis Neighborhoods — Putt the City.” Teams were challenged to create a golf hole that captures the personalities of the city’s communities.

Dunwoody’s team–Patrick Anderson, Nick Conniff, John Dwyer, Randy Iverson, Adam Krause, John Nelson, John Tilbury and Kyle Vogt–named their golf hole “The Spirit Lake Trail.”

This is the first year Dunwoody has participated in the charity event. Dunwoody’s team–Patrick Anderson, Nick Conniff, John Dwyer, Randy Iverson, Adam Krause, John Nelson, John Tilbury and Kyle Vogt–named their golf hole “The Spirit Lake Trail.”

“This structural metaphor claims Hennepin Avenue as the original neighborhood, the Minneapolis section of a Native American path through the Midwest known as the Spirit Lake Trail,” explained Senior Instructor John Dwyer. “The structure is composed to invert our common perceptions of the city. The top layers represent the less perceivable topography and geology. The lower layers represent the more easily perceivable streets and neighborhood delineations.”

The Skyway Open is hosted by the Downtown Network and benefits the Boys and Girls Clubs of the Twin Cities. For more information about the event, visit http://www.skywayopen.org/.

 

 

Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology now offered during the day

Starting in August 2014 Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology will be offered as a daytime program at Dunwoody College.

The program has been offered at Dunwoody since the early 1920s, but starting in 2001 classes only became available in the evenings.

Dunwoody’s Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology Principal Instructor Kelly Ness (pictured center) works with students using Topcon HiPer SR GNSS receivers

Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology Principal Instructor Kelly Ness says the switch to days will result in larger class sizes. He says evening programs tend to attract smaller classes generally made up of non-typical students who are changing careers.

“We would like to have full classes of graduates,” Ness said. “We feel the switch to daytime classes is necessary to attract the number of students that the industry will need in the years to come.”

The switch to daytime classes isn’t the only change for the program.

“We are in the process of introducing an updated curriculum to keep up with an industry that is constantly in flux,” Ness said. “There is new equipment on the doorstep–imaging, laser scanning and unmanned vehicles–that will revolutionize the industry. We need to be ready to integrate these technologies into the curriculum when they become adopted by the industry.”

Ness says many of Minnesota’s licensed surveyors have graduated from Dunwoody. He’s confident the recent changes to Dunwoody’s program will ensure employers continue to have plenty of quality civil engineering technicians available for hire after graduation.

For more information about Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology, go to http://www.dunwoody.edu/construction/surveying-civil-engineering-technology/

Dunwoody College of Technology’s 2013 Fall Semester Dean’s List

Congratulations to the following students who have been named to Dunwoody College of Technology’s fall semester dean’s list.  The students listed received this honor by upholding a 3.5 grade point average or higher.

Jordan Altonen
Charles Anderson
Dane Anderson
Jacob Anderson
Michael Anderson
Trevor Anderson
Erik Andreska
Nicholas Arneson
Grant Aslakson
Tyler Bares
Drew Benson
Carl Bergerson
Stephen Berguetski
Amelia Blakeley
Wade Blanton
Thomas Bloch
Kyle Blouin
Blake Bodine
Aaron Boggs
David Bohnsack
Aaron Bolser
Travis Bonnstetter
Zachary Boyd
Aaron Breid
Nicholas Brenk
Christopher Brenna
Richard Brodala
Aaron Brooks
Andrew Broshat
Joseph Brown
Kevin Brown
Sarah Brown
Thomas Brown
Ethan Brule
Timothy Bryant
John Bungert
Jacob Bursott
Brett Butler
Scott Byzewski
Joseph Cadorette
Willie Cager
Darren Carlisle
Thomas Carmichiel
Boon Chang
Maxwell Chenoweth
Kevin Clausen
Derek Conavatti
Shannon Corpe
Jared Courtney
Jessica Curtis
Benjamin Cutter
Andrew Davis
Brian Dehn
Thomas DeMars
James Demos
Mesay Deyas
Mark Donlin
Kent Duffney
Timothy Easter
Jesse Elven
Erin Erickson
Nicholas Ernst
Christopher Ersland
Nathaniel Evenson
Kenyactha Favors
Steven Fay
Allison Fedie
Michael Felton
Michael Flahave
James Flannigan
Jon Fontaine
Brett Fredrichs
Nicholas Freeland
Jesse Gable
Jarrett Gardner
Kevin Geis
Mark Gerrits
Brian Giller
Joel Greimel
Mitchell Grosz
Jacob Gruber
Brady Grummons
Jacob Grundhofer
Bradley Guetter
Matthew Gustavson
Ibrahim Haji
David Hall
Josiah Hanka
Christopher Hansen
Logan Hapy
Christopher Harrington
Ryan Harstad
Danielle Haugen
Montgomery Have
John Hebrink
Dustin Heiling
Benjamin Hendrikse
James Herman
Justin Herman
Matthew Heshiser
Karl Hilde
Andrew Hill
David Hofgren
Nathan Hole
Samuel Holtberg
Ian Hubbard
Kyle Huberty
Ashley Hurner
Dustin Irmiter
Randy Iverson
Matthew Jaeckels
Jamison James
Joel Jameson
Ian Jarvis
Nicholas Jepson
Katelyn Johnson
Molly Johnson
Oladipo Johnson
Nicole Johnston-Vite
Evan Kangas
Nicole Kehren
John Kelliher
Robert Kennedy
Ryan Kessler
Zachariah Klein
Sean Knollmaier
Zeth Knyphausen
Joseph Kooiman
Anthony Kopp
Daniel Kranz
Hannah Kraynick
Nicholas Krenz
Maria Ksiazek
Andrew Kuehn
Esther Kwakye
Kyle LaCoe
Charlotte LaCour
Sean LaFontaine
Michael Lamm
Meghan Larson
Quinn Larson
John Lash
Jorel Latham
Jason Latts
Lucas Law
Vincent Lecuyer
Steven Leifson
Scott Leighton
Christopher Lester
Ari Levie
Alex Lichman
June Linnertz
Benjamin Little
Larry Littlefield
Tanner Luhm
Evan Makinen
Michael Mandler
Chad Marchetti
Joshua Matundura
Peter McCain
Daniel McCusker
Patrick McDonald
Peter McDonald
Benjamin Meister
Keegan Melton
Frank Mersch
Kera Messinger
Michael Miazga
Evan Miller
David Millman
Jason Millner
Jonathon Monson
Maik Mosbach
Brutger Mrozek
Daniel Mueller
Jade Murray
Celina Nelson
Matthew Nelson
Robert Neou
Benjamin Newkirk-Ledo
Jonathan Newstrom
Joseph Ngaima
Luan Nguyen
Maurice Nitti
Michael O’Connor
John O’Leary
Sean O’Leary
Nicholas Obermiller
Jacob Ogren
Paul Olson
Timothy Olson
Jerry Opp
John Paananen
Anthony Palo
Amanda Parshley
Brian Parsons
Alyx Paschke
John Pauly
Timothy Paynter
Fernando Pereyra
Marielle Persian
Anthony Petersen
Jon Peterson
Alex Pha
Khanchanh Phetprachanh
Hayley Piekkola
Robert Pierce
Daniel Piper
Ivan Piskun
Jesse Platzke
Joseph Pleskonko
Michael Plucinak
Chad Posusta
Evan Prokop
Noah Rabinowitz
Amber Rasmusson
Cody Reed
Wesley Reed
Lee Reiners
Kenneth Robinette
Nicole Rodriguez
Roberto Rodriguez
Jonathan Roorda
James Rowell
Andrew Ryan
Steven Sabalaskey
Ian Safranschi
Kirsten Sahl
Pete Sajadi
Cameron Sargent
Troy Schellinger
Michael Schlueter
Claire Schuebel
Daniel Schuler
Gregor Scott
Nicholas Sheridan
Matthew Shevich
Benjamin Shiek
Mark Shindler
Matthew Silvernail
Ross Skattum
Brady Skaurud
Nicolas Skrogstad
Nicole Slaminski
Dale Smith
Jeffrey Smith
Jacob Snyder
Matthew Snyder
Peter Sobolik
Joseph Sohns
Andrew Solberg
Danielle Sonksen
Jerred Speller
Stanley Sroga
Nicholas Stein
Mike Steinman
Karl Stoffels
Collin Sturdevant
Phoukham Supanhnapom
Stuart Sutton
Marc Svihel
Aaron Swandal
Joshua Taylor
Zaaj Thao
Christopher Thompson
Jesse Thompson
Joshua Tichy
Ryan Tobin
Thang Tran
Tyler Tucker
Patrick Van Benthuysen
Brian Vang
Bastian VanHofwegen
Anthony Verdeja
Preston Villavicencio
Adam Voelker
Kyle Vogt
David Vrchota
Shelby Walker
William Washatka
Anthony Watson
Robert Weckwerth
Caleb Wede
Jenna Weiler
Kenneth Weis
Daniel Wenderski
Scott Wessel
Derek Whitcomb
Jason White
Jacob Whiteoak
Curtis Wilcox-Schowalter
Laura Wiley
Thomas Willard
David Willenbring
Anya Williams
Michael Wilson
Jeffrey Wiplinger
Douglas Wojack
Jesse Wold
Craig Woodward
Peter Xiong
Vang Choue Kong Xiong
Joe Yang
Pheng Yang
Matthew Yank
Craig Yundt
Roman Zastavskiy
Mathias Zoubek

 

MDES and Interior Design classes collaborate on furniture project

Dunwoody’s Engineering Drafting & Design (MDES) and Interior Design students worked together to create eight unique pieces of furniture that will be on display in the Hub on campus this week.

The idea for collaborative project came when MDES faculty member Andrew LeRoy and Interior Design faculty member Nada Sarraf-Knowles were discussing how they both wanted to incorporate use of the College’s 3D printer into their curriculums.

“We decided to work together since product design and furniture design have many areas of overlap,” LeRoy said. “Others from the College got involved as well. This year the welding instructors and students were a big help to one of the projects. Tim Flugum has been helpful with suggestions for the students in the new woodshop. Design & Graphics Technology helped with a corrugated chair.”

Students were put into teams of three or four and asked to create an original chair using a minimum of two materials, with at least four points of contact with the ground, be fully functional, and hold 200 pounds. Each team was given a $100 budget, supplied by the College, to spend on materials. They were also required to determine costs for a manufacturing run of 500 chairs.

Students learned a lot about communication and collaboration through the project.

“Since the students come from different programs they have expertise in different areas and need to rely on one another’s skills in their areas of knowledge. It also teaches them about negotiation,” LeRoy said.

Students said the project was fun and challenging.

MDES student Chris Brenner said it was interesting getting input from someone in another profession, “who thinks differently from the way we think in manufacturing.”

MDES student Nicole Rodriguez said the larger scale project was more challenging than just printing out 3D prints.

“We learned about process and prototyping in general.”

Last spring LeRoy and Sarraf-Knowles won an academic innovation award from the College for the collaborative project.

Dunwoody College of Technology’s 2013 Spring Semester Dean’s List

Congratulations to the following students who have been named to Dunwoody College of Technology’s spring semester dean’s list.  The students listed received this honor by upholding a 3.5 grade point average or higher.

Branden Anderson
Charles Anderson
Dane Anderson
Patrick Anderson
Victoria Anderson
Erik Andreska
Nicolas Ash
Grant Aslakson
Jershon Baker
Nicaise Bamezon
Andrew Banse
Justin Barnes
Kyle Barton
Donald Beach
Brittney Bechthold
Kristine Benoy
Stephen Berguetski
Brian Bielke
Amelia Blakeley
Joseph Blessing
Blake Bodine
Aaron Bolser
Anthony Bonacci
Zachary Boyd
John Boyer
Aaron Breid
Christopher Brenna
Arthur Brennhofer
Richard Brodala
Nathan Broughton
Demarcus Brown
Kevin Brown
Sarah Brown
Joseph Brudzinski
Jeremiah Buchholz
Robert Bullis
John Bungert
Jacob Bursott
John Buttner
Ashley Cannon
Jacob Catherson
Matthew Cecil
Boon Chang
Maxwell Chenoweth
Lucas Chowen
Kyle Christinson
Nicholas Cialek
Jason Clark
Alan Cole
Misty Comby
Daniel Cooper
John Cornelius
Shannon Corpe
Jessica Cosgrove
Johnathon Costello
Jessica Curtis
Tien Dang
Andrew Davis
Daniel Dean
Thomas DeMars
Max DuPont
Arron Eder
Benjamin Ellingson
Michael Elliott
David Epich
Erin Erickson
Nicholas Ernst
Christopher Ersland
Nathaniel Evenson
Michael Felton
Michael Flahave
James Flannigan
William Fonder
Jon Fontaine
William Forbord
John Fox
Robert Franklin
James Freeland
Nevin Fritz
Nicholas Frostin
Talon Ganz
Matthew Gibart
Brian Giller
Anthony Glocke
Christopher Grummons
Bradley Guetter
Matthew Gustavson
Nicholas Guzman
Ibrahim Haji
Christopher Hansen
Logan Hapy
Ryan Harstad
Mara Hausmann
Montgomery Have
Terri Heaney
John Hebrink
James Hedstrom
Jonathan Hegseth
Kyle Heitschmidt
Stephen Henderson
Benjamin Hendrikse
Brian Henrich
Heriberto Herrera
Andrew Hill
Bryton Hines
Nathan Hirt
Brandon Hoeft
Nathan Hole
Dustin Homsey
Justin Hop
Ashley Hurner
Jacob Huseby
Paul Insley
Dustin Irmiter
Robert Jacobson
Christopher Jenkins
Nicholas Jepson
Will Jernigan
Dillon Johnson
Jeffrey Johnson
Lucas Johnson
Molly Johnson
Evan Kangas
Heidi Kastern
Steven Kastner
Ethan Kelly
Kolburn Kersten
Ryan Kessler
Andrew Kleinart
Sean Knollmaier
Joseph Kooiman
Michael Kopet
Samuel Kragh
Ryan Ksiazek
Esther Kwakye
Kyle LaCoe
Sean LaFontaine
Michael Lamm
Michael Larsen
Meghan Larson
Quinn Larson
Jason Latts
Scott Leighton
Joseph Leisdon
Peter Lelyukh
Carissa Lepisto Pouliot
Christopher Lester
Ari Levie
Ryan Lewis
Andrew Lindberg
Brandon Lindberg
June Linnertz
Benjamin Little
Anthony Locken
Peng Lor
Tanner Luhm
Christopher Ly
Peter Macht
Evan Makinen
Michael Mandler
Zachary Martell
Douglas McGregor
Jonathan McKelvey
Laura McQuillan
Keegan Melton
Michael Memorich
Frank Mersch
Lewis Miller
David Millman
John Molitor
Damon Monthei
Maik Mosbach
Leon Navarro
John Nelsen
Matthew Nelson
Robert Neou
Jonathan Newstrom
Luan Nguyen
Thinh Nguyen
Matthew Nightingale
Peter Novellino
Austin Nurse
Michael O’Connor
Sean O’Leary
Darren Olson
Timothy Olson
Travis Olson
Tyler Olson
Jerry Opp
Peter Ott
Joseph Packer
Amanda Parshley
Alyx Paschke
John Pauly
Timothy Paynter
Samuel Pederson
Fernando Pereyra
James Persian
Marielle Persian
Anthony Petersen
Ryan Peterson
Jory Phillips
Luke Phillips
Brian Planton
Adam Prokes
James Puls
John Quandt
Devin Rambow
Amber Rasmusson
Steven Reed
Edward Reeves-Relich
Lee Reiners
Anthony Riser
Timothy Robertson
Nicole Rodriguez
Roberto Rodriguez
Riley Rogotzke
Jorell Rohan
Kevin Roller
Michael Rolsing
Dale Ross
James Rowell
James Rowland
Jessica Ruscheinsky
John Rust
David Rybak
Pete Sajadi
George Schaaf
Luke Schmidt
Richard Schmidt
Dennis Schnellman
Timothy Schuck
Claire Schuebel
Angelica Sedano
Benjamin Shiek
Mark Shindler
Matthew Silvernail
Ross Skattum
Nicolas Skrogstad
Nicole Slaminski
Megan Smalkoski
Jeffrey Smith
Keith Smith
Terry Smoltz
Matthew Snyder
Peter Sobolik
Joseph Sohns
Andrew Solberg
Jerred Speller
Brianna Steele
Kyler Strobel
Justin Strong
Collin Sturdevant
Joshua Suchy
Eric Sundberg
Anthony Swanberg
Anne Swedberg
Andrew Thompson
Christopher Thompson
Ryan Timboe
Thang Tran
Tyler Tucker
Richard Underwood
Kou Vang
Bastian VanHofwegen
Kyle Vogt
Susan Vorderbruggen
Matthew Walter
Thomas Walters
Blake Walvatne
Kristin Warren
William Washatka
Anthony Watson
Thomas Webster
Robert Weckwerth
Nathan Wendland
Scott Wessel
Derek Whitcomb
Thomas Willard
Amanda Williams
Anya Williams
Joseph Wise
Rachael Wittnebel
Douglas Wojack
Benjamin Wolf
Joe Yang
Pheng Yang
Tou Yang
Dustin Zachman
Mathias Zoubek

 

Dunwoody students earn gold at 2013 SkillsUSA Minnesota Contest

Dunwoody students performed well again this year in the SkillsUSA Minnesota Contest held last weekend at various locations in the Twin Cities, including the Dunwoody campus.

The Collision students, advised by Bruce Graffunder and Bob Brandon, made a complete sweep of the awards, taking first through fourth place in the contest. Kevin Wendt advised two teams for the Web Design contest, and they placed first and second.

Overall, 16 Dunwoody students competed in seven contests, including Collision, Automotive Refinishing, HVAC, Computer Programming, Computer Maintenance, Web Design, and Internetworking.  The students medaled in five of the contests with three in first place, two in second place, three in third place, and two in fourth place.  The full results are:

 

Collision Repair– Advisors: Bruce Graffunder and Bob Brandon

1st: Erik Campion

2nd: Trevor Multhaup

3rd: Huey Lewis

4th: Andy LaRue

 

Internetworking – Advisors: Rob Bentz and Dave Mansheffer

1st: Donald Geer

 

Computer Web Design –Advisor: Kevin Wendt

1st Place Team:  Joe Packer and Brett Lidfors

2nd Place Team:  Martin Sheeks and Brady Skaurad

 

Automotive Refinishing – Advisors: Bruce Graffunder and Bob Brandon

3rd: Erik Campion

4th: Huey Lewis

 

Computer Maintenance – Advisor: Dave Mansheffer

3rd: Lee Reiners

 

The first place winners are eligible to compete at the national SkillsUSA competition in Kansas City, Mo., June 24–28.

Kevin Wendt and Bruce Graffunder will be attending the national competition as advisors for the contests.  Four Dunwoody faculty members are going to the national competition to judge: Lonny Lunn and Dave Duval for the Automotive competition, Heather Gay for the Teamworks competition, and Polly Friendshuh for the Electrical Construction Wiring competition.

For more information about SkillsUSA Minnesota, visit www.mnskillsusa.org.

 

SkillsUSA Minnesota is part of a national organization that serves over a quarter million student members annually, organized into more than 14,700 chapters and 54 state and territorial associations (including Puerto Rico, Guam and the Virgin Islands). The Minnesota Association has offered leadership opportunities to over 200,000 student members since 1967, with a current annual membership of over 3,000. There are chapters in 29 technical colleges and 50 high schools or cooperative centers, with potential to serve many more. SkillsUSA is governed by a Board of Directors, elected from teachers that advise local chapters, and representing both the high school and college divisions and industry representatives. All programs are offered as integral to the curriculum.